Electric Bus Market Size, Trends and Insights By Battery (Lithium Nickel Manganese Cobalt Oxide, Lithium Iron Phosphate), By Vehicle Type (Battery Electric Vehicle, Fuel Cell Electric Vehicle, Plug-in Hybrid Electric Vehicle), By End-use (Private, Public), By Application (Intercity, Intracity), and By Region - Global Industry Overview, Statistical Data, Competitive Analysis, Share, Outlook, and Forecast 2022–2030


Report Code: CMI18566

Published Date: September 2022

Pages: 220+

Category: Ice, Electric, Hybrid, Autonomous Vehicles

Report Snapshot

CAGR: 22%
29B
2021
37.66B
2022
107B
2030

Source: CMI

Study Period: 2022-2030
Fastest Growing Market: Asia-Pacific
Largest Market: Europe

Major Players

  • AB Volvo,
  • Shenzhen Wuzhoulong Motors Co. Ltd,
  • Ebusco
  • BYD Company Ltd
  • Others

Exclusive, in-depth market intelligence can help you increase your Revenue.

Download Sample Pdf

Reports Description

The rising demand for energy-efficient vehicles is boosting the market’s growth.

According to Custom Market Insights (CMI), The Global Electric Bus Market Size was valued at USD 29 billion in 2021 and is expected to reach USD 37.66 billion in 2022 and is estimated to reach USD 107 billion by the end of 2030 at a CAGR of approximately 22% during the forecast period 2022-2030.

Electric Bus Market (By Battery)

To learn more about this report, 

The report examines the Electric Bus market’s drivers and restraints and their impact analysis. Also, the report mentions global opportunities prevailing in the Electric Bus market.

Electric Bus Market: Overview

An electric bus that does not employ a standard internal combustion engine (ICE) for propulsion is called an electric bus or simply an e-bus. Instead, an internal electric motor powered by an internal battery or group of internal batteries propels the E-bus. Electric buses are better for the environment because they produce no pollutants. Additionally, they are less expensive than conventional gasoline/diesel buses.

Electric Bus Market: COVID – 19 Impact Analysis

The COVID-19 standard has had a considerable impact on the electric bus market. Both production and COVID-19 have had a substantial effect on the electric bus market. New electric bus production and sales were halted globally as the entire ecosystem was upended. OEMs’ businesses suffered since they had to wait for the lockdowns to be released before they could begin production. 

The demand for new electric buses is anticipated to increase as economies gradually recover from the pandemic. However, a recent COVID-19 outbreak brought on by new strains could obstruct recovery in some areas. As a result, depending on the COVID-19 scenario, makers of electric buses would have to alter manufacturing levels between nations.

Component production was also stopped during the COVID-19 epidemic because small Tier II and Tier III manufacturers were cash-strapped. As a result, production stopped during the epidemic, followed by a demand decline. This could have a significant effect on electric bus firms. In addition, the second wave in India also impacted auto sales, which slowed the expansion of the electric bus sector.

Electric Bus Market (By Vehicle Type)

To learn more about this report, 

 

Electric Bus Market: Growth Drivers

Rising demand for zero-emission vehicles

The transportation sector primarily causes the emissions of greenhouse gases (GHG) into the atmosphere. The transportation industry, which is a significant contributor to urban and regional air pollution, is responsible for around one-fourth of all energy-related greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions, according to the United Nations Environment Program (UNEP). In 2019, 1.1% of all GHG emissions from the transportation industry were produced by buses, according to the US Environmental Protection Agency (EPA). In addition, 29% of ozone-depleting chemicals, which harm the environment and make air pollution, are entirely due to vehicle emissions. As a result, many governments worldwide have started implementing electric buses to improve urban public transportation’s sustainability and fuel efficiency.

Government backing for electrification of public transportation

Governments worldwide have offered sizable financial incentives to promote shared mobility and environmentally friendly transportation to further the promise to reduce greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions and enhance the air quality in cities. Worldwide, governments have developed tempting initiatives and programs to promote the use of electric buses. Governments in developed nations have started a bidding procedure to encourage the use of electric buses in their cities. For instance, out of a total bus fleet of 9,068 in London, 3,884 hybrid buses, 485 electric buses, and two hydrogen buses were in operation as of March 2021, with plans to increase this number to 9,200 electric buses by 2037.

Electric Bus Market: Segmentation Analysis

The Electric Bus market is segmented into the battery, vehicle type, application, and end-user in our research scope. Based on battery, the lithium iron phosphate battery segment is estimated to dominate the Electric Bus market in 2021. Lithium iron phosphate batteries provide several advantages over lead-acid and other lithium batteries, including improved discharge, charge efficiency, longer life, no maintenance, maximum safety, and lightweight. 

Despite not being the most affordable batteries on the market, LiFePO4 batteries are the best long-term investment because of their lengthy lifespan and lack of maintenance. The market is divided into lithium iron phosphate and nickel manganese cobalt oxide based on the battery.

The BEV sector is led by vehicle type, with a market share of more than 60.0% in sales in 2021. The battery-powered bus is a fantastic substitute for zero- or low-emission vehicles. When compared to regular buses, BEVs are highly efficient. Compared to buses fueled by fuel or gasoline, the battery-powered bus enables speedier driving. In addition, BEVs are simpler and less expensive to charge than buses fueled by diesel or petrol.

Report Scope

Feature of the Report Details
Market Size in 2021 USD 29 Billion
Projected Market Size in 2030 USD 107 Billion
CAGR Growth Rate 22% CAGR
Base Year 2021
Forecast Period 2022-2030
Prominent Players AB Volvo, Shenzhen Wuzhoulong Motors Co. Ltd, Ebusco, King Long United Automotive Industry Co. Ltd, BYD Company Ltd, Daimler AG, Proterra Inc, CAF Group (Solaris Bus & Coach), NFI Group, Van Hool NV, and Others
Key Segment By Battery (Lithium Nickel Manganese Cobalt Oxide, Lithium Iron Phosphate), By Vehicle Type (Battery Electric Vehicle, Fuel Cell Electric Vehicle, Plug-in Hybrid Electric Vehicle), By End-use (Private, Public), By Application (Intercity, Intracity), and Region
Report Coverage Revenue Estimation and Forecast, Company Profile, Competitive Landscape, Growth Factors and Recent Trends
Regional Scope North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Middle East & Africa, and South & Central America
Buying Options Request tailored purchasing options to fulfil your requirements for research.

Key Insights: 

  • Per the analysis shared by our research analyst, the Electric Bus market is estimated to grow annually at a CAGR of around 22% over the forecast period (2022-2030).
  • In terms of revenue, the Electric Bus market was valued at around USD 29 billion in 2021 and is projected to reach USD 107 billion by 2030. Due to a variety of driving factors, the market is predicted to rise at a significant rate.
  • The Electric Bus market research offers a comprehensive analysis of the present market and projections through 2020–2030 to help find possibilities to profit from the existing market.
  • The study includes data on the significant market drivers, challenges, opportunities, and their effects.
  • The study elaborates on the SWOT analysis and Porter’s Five Forces model.
  • The market study’s value chain analysis gives a comprehensive picture of the stakeholder’s responsibilities.

 Recent Development

  • March 2021: The Delhi government approved a plan to purchase 300 new low-floor electric (AC) buses to boost the number of buses in the city. The Delhi Transport Corporation will adopt the forthcoming buses (DTC). The first batch of 118 buses was planned to arrive in October 2021, and 100 more buses would be added in November. Up to 60 buses were slated to arrive in December, while the final 20 buses were planned to come in January 2022.
  • March 2021: China was home to more than 421,000 electric buses or about 99% of the world’s fleet. China’s significant position in the global market for electric buses is primarily due to the country’s intense focus on electrifying public transportation, which is accompanied by widespread subsidies and national legislation.

Regional Landscape

During the projected period, the Asia-Pacific region is anticipated to hold a significant market share because of rising domestic demand backed by national sales targets, advantageous regulations, helpful subsidies, and local air quality targets. 98% of the electric buses in the world are produced in China, one of the market’s major participants. It is projected that China will maintain its leadership during the forecast period.

Electric Bus Market (trends by region)

To learn more about this report, 

The global Electric Bus market is segmented as follows:

By Battery

  • Lithium Nickel Manganese Cobalt Oxide
  • Lithium Iron Phosphate

By Vehicle Type

  • Battery Electric Vehicle
  • Fuel Cell Electric Vehicle
  • Plug-in Hybrid Electric Vehicle

By End-use

  • Private
  • Public

By Application

  • Intercity
  • Intracity

On the basis of Geography

North America

  • The U.S.
  • Canada
  • Mexico

Europe

  • France
  • The UK
  • Spain
  • Germany
  • Italy
  • Rest of Europe

Asia Pacific

  • China
  • Japan
  • India
  • Australia
  • South Korea
  • Rest of Asia Pacific

The Middle East & Africa

  • Saudi Arabia
  • UAE
  • Egypt
  • Kuwait
  • South Africa
  • Rest of the Middle East & Africa

Latin America

  • Brazil
  • Argentina
  • Rest of Latin America

Table of Contents

  • Chapter 1. Preface
    • 1.1 Report Description and Scope
    • 1.2 Research scope
    • 1.3 Research methodology
      • 1.3.1 Market Research Type
      • 1.3.2 Market research methodology
  • Chapter 2. Executive Summary
    • 2.1 Global Electric Bus Market, (2022 – 2030) (USD Billion)
    • 2.2 Global Electric Bus Market : snapshot
  • Chapter 3. Global Electric Bus Market – Industry Analysis
    • 3.1 Electric Bus Market: Market Dynamics
    • 3.2 Market Drivers
      • 3.2.1 Rising Demand For Zero-Emission Vehicles
      • 3.2.2 Government Backing For Electrification Of Public Transportation
    • 3.3 Market Restraints
    • 3.4 Market Opportunities
    • 3.5 Market Challenges
    • 3.6 Porter’s Five Forces Analysis
    • 3.7 Market Attractiveness Analysis
      • 3.7.1 Market attractiveness analysis By Battery
      • 3.7.2 Market attractiveness analysis By Vehicle Type
      • 3.7.3 Market attractiveness analysis By End-use
      • 3.7.4 Market attractiveness analysis By Application
  • Chapter 4. Global Electric Bus Market- Competitive Landscape
    • 4.1 Company market share analysis
      • 4.1.1 Global Electric Bus Market: company market share, 2021
    • 4.2 Strategic development
      • 4.2.1 Acquisitions & mergers
      • 4.2.2 New Product launches
      • 4.2.3 Agreements, partnerships, cullaborations, and joint ventures
      • 4.2.4 Research and development and Regional expansion
    • 4.3 Price trend analysis
  • Chapter 5. Global Electric Bus Market – Battery Analysis
    • 5.1 Global Electric Bus Market overview: By Battery
      • 5.1.1 Global Electric Bus Market share, By Battery, 2021 and 2030
    • 5.2 Lithium Nickel Manganese Cobalt Oxide
      • 5.2.1 Global Electric Bus Market by Lithium Nickel Manganese Cobalt Oxide, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
    • 5.3 Lithium Iron Phosphate
      • 5.3.1 Global Electric Bus Market by Lithium Iron Phosphate, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • Chapter 6. Global Electric Bus Market – Vehicle Type Analysis
    • 6.1 Global Electric Bus Market overview: By Vehicle Type
      • 6.1.1 Global Electric Bus Market share, By Vehicle Type, 2021 and 2030
    • 6.2 Battery Electric Vehicle
      • 6.2.1 Global Electric Bus Market by Battery Electric Vehicle, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
    • 6.3 Fuel Cell Electric Vehicle
      • 6.3.1 Global Electric Bus Market by Fuel Cell Electric Vehicle, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
    • 6.4 Plug-in Hybrid Electric Vehicle
      • 6.4.1 Global Electric Bus Market by Plug-in Hybrid Electric Vehicle, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • Chapter 7. Global Electric Bus Market – End-use Analysis
    • 7.1 Global Electric Bus Market overview: By End-use
      • 7.1.1 Global Electric Bus Market share, By End-use, 2021 and 2030
    • 7.2 Private
      • 7.2.1 Global Electric Bus Market by Private, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
    • 7.3 Public
      • 7.3.1 Global Electric Bus Market by Public, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • Chapter 8. Global Electric Bus Market – Application Analysis
    • 8.1 Global Electric Bus Market overview: By Application
      • 8.1.1 Global Electric Bus Market share, By Application, 2021 and 2030
    • 8.2 Intercity
      • 8.2.1 Global Electric Bus Market by Intercity, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
    • 8.3 Intracity
      • 8.3.1 Global Electric Bus Market by Intracity, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • Chapter 9. Electric Bus Market – Regional Analysis
    • 9.1 Global Electric Bus Market Regional Overview
    • 9.2 Global Electric Bus Market Share, by Region, 2021 & 2030 (USD Billion)
    • 9.3. North America
      • 9.3.1 North America Electric Bus Market, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
        • 9.3.1.1 North America Electric Bus Market, by Country, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
    • 9.4 North America Electric Bus Market, by Battery, 2022 – 2030
      • 9.4.1 North America Electric Bus Market, by Battery, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
    • 9.5 North America Electric Bus Market, by Vehicle Type, 2022 – 2030
      • 9.5.1 North America Electric Bus Market, by Vehicle Type, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
    • 9.6 North America Electric Bus Market, by End-use, 2022 – 2030
      • 9.6.1 North America Electric Bus Market, by End-use, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
    • 9.7 North America Electric Bus Market, by Application, 2022 – 2030
      • 9.7.1 North America Electric Bus Market, by Application, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
    • 9.8. Europe
      • 9.8.1 Europe Electric Bus Market, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
        • 9.8.1.1 Europe Electric Bus Market, by Country, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
    • 9.9 Europe Electric Bus Market, by Battery, 2022 – 2030
      • 9.9.1 Europe Electric Bus Market, by Battery, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
    • 9.10 Europe Electric Bus Market, by Vehicle Type, 2022 – 2030
      • 9.10.1 Europe Electric Bus Market, by Vehicle Type, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
    • 9.11 Europe Electric Bus Market, by End-use, 2022 – 2030
      • 9.11.1 Europe Electric Bus Market, by End-use, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
    • 9.12 Europe Electric Bus Market, by Application, 2022 – 2030
      • 9.12.1 Europe Electric Bus Market, by Application, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
    • 9.13. Asia Pacific
      • 9.13.1 Asia Pacific Electric Bus Market, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
        • 9.13.1.1 Asia Pacific Electric Bus Market, by Country, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
    • 9.14 Asia Pacific Electric Bus Market, by Battery, 2022 – 2030
      • 9.14.1 Asia Pacific Electric Bus Market, by Battery, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
    • 9.15 Asia Pacific Electric Bus Market, by Vehicle Type, 2022 – 2030
      • 9.15.1 Asia Pacific Electric Bus Market, by Vehicle Type, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
    • 9.16 Asia Pacific Electric Bus Market, by End-use, 2022 – 2030
      • 9.16.1 Asia Pacific Electric Bus Market, by End-use, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
    • 9.17 Asia Pacific Electric Bus Market, by Application, 2022 – 2030
      • 9.17.1 Asia Pacific Electric Bus Market, by Application, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
    • 9.18. Latin America
      • 9.18.1 Latin America Electric Bus Market, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
        • 9.18.1.1 Latin America Electric Bus Market, by Country, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
    • 9.19 Latin America Electric Bus Market, by Battery, 2022 – 2030
      • 9.19.1 Latin America Electric Bus Market, by Battery, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
    • 9.20 Latin America Electric Bus Market, by Vehicle Type, 2022 – 2030
      • 9.20.1 Latin America Electric Bus Market, by Vehicle Type, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
    • 9.21 Latin America Electric Bus Market, by End-use, 2022 – 2030
      • 9.21.1 Latin America Electric Bus Market, by End-use, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
    • 9.22 Latin America Electric Bus Market, by Application, 2022 – 2030
      • 9.22.1 Latin America Electric Bus Market, by Application, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
    • 9.23. The Middle-East and Africa
      • 9.23.1 The Middle-East and Africa Electric Bus Market, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
        • 9.23.1.1 The Middle-East and Africa Electric Bus Market, by Country, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
    • 9.24 The Middle-East and Africa Electric Bus Market, by Battery, 2022 – 2030
      • 9.24.1 The Middle-East and Africa Electric Bus Market, by Battery, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
    • 9.25 The Middle-East and Africa Electric Bus Market, by Vehicle Type, 2022 – 2030
      • 9.25.1 The Middle-East and Africa Electric Bus Market, by Vehicle Type, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
    • 9.26 The Middle-East and Africa Electric Bus Market, by End-use, 2022 – 2030
      • 9.26.1 The Middle-East and Africa Electric Bus Market, by End-use, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
    • 9.27 The Middle-East and Africa Electric Bus Market, by Application, 2022 – 2030
      • 9.27.1 The Middle-East and Africa Electric Bus Market, by Application, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • Chapter 10. Company Profiles
    • 10.1 AB Volvo
      • 10.1.1 Overview
      • 10.1.2 Financials
      • 10.1.3 Product Portfolio
      • 10.1.4 Business Strategy
      • 10.1.5 Recent Developments
    • 10.2 Shenzhen Wuzhoulong Motors Co. Ltd
      • 10.2.1 Overview
      • 10.2.2 Financials
      • 10.2.3 Product Portfolio
      • 10.2.4 Business Strategy
      • 10.2.5 Recent Developments
    • 10.3 Ebusco
      • 10.3.1 Overview
      • 10.3.2 Financials
      • 10.3.3 Product Portfolio
      • 10.3.4 Business Strategy
      • 10.3.5 Recent Developments
    • 10.4 King Long United Automotive Industry Co. Ltd
      • 10.4.1 Overview
      • 10.4.2 Financials
      • 10.4.3 Product Portfolio
      • 10.4.4 Business Strategy
      • 10.4.5 Recent Developments
    • 10.5 BYD Company Ltd
      • 10.5.1 Overview
      • 10.5.2 Financials
      • 10.5.3 Product Portfolio
      • 10.5.4 Business Strategy
      • 10.5.5 Recent Developments
    • 10.6 Daimler AG
      • 10.6.1 Overview
      • 10.6.2 Financials
      • 10.6.3 Product Portfolio
      • 10.6.4 Business Strategy
      • 10.6.5 Recent Developments
    • 10.7 Proterra Inc
      • 10.7.1 Overview
      • 10.7.2 Financials
      • 10.7.3 Product Portfolio
      • 10.7.4 Business Strategy
      • 10.7.5 Recent Developments
    • 10.8 CAF Group (Solaris Bus & Coach)
      • 10.8.1 Overview
      • 10.8.2 Financials
      • 10.8.3 Product Portfolio
      • 10.8.4 Business Strategy
      • 10.8.5 Recent Developments
    • 10.9 NFI Group
      • 10.9.1 Overview
      • 10.9.2 Financials
      • 10.9.3 Product Portfolio
      • 10.9.4 Business Strategy
      • 10.9.5 Recent Developments
    • 10.10 Van Hool NV
      • 10.10.1 Overview
      • 10.10.2 Financials
      • 10.10.3 Product Portfolio
      • 10.10.4 Business Strategy
      • 10.10.5 Recent Developments

List Of Figures

  • 1. Market research Type
  • 2. Market research methodology
  • 3. Global Electric Bus Market, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 4. Porter’s Five Forces Analysis
  • 5. Global Electric Bus Market attractiveness, By Battery
  • 6. Global Electric Bus Market attractiveness, By Vehicle Type
  • 7. Global Electric Bus Market attractiveness, By End-use
  • 8. Global Electric Bus Market attractiveness, By Application
  • 9. Global Electric Bus Market share by Battery, 2022 and 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 10. Global Electric Bus Market by Lithium Nickel Manganese Cobalt Oxide, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 11. Global Electric Bus Market by Lithium Iron Phosphate, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 12. Global Electric Bus Market share by Vehicle Type, 2022 and 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 13. Global Electric Bus Market by Battery Electric Vehicle, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 14. Global Electric Bus Market by Fuel Cell Electric Vehicle, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 15. Global Electric Bus Market by Plug-in Hybrid Electric Vehicle, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 16. Global Electric Bus Market share by End-use, 2022 and 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 17. Global Electric Bus Market by Private, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 18. Global Electric Bus Market by Public, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 19. Global Electric Bus Market share by Application, 2022 and 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 20. Global Electric Bus Market by Intercity, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 21. Global Electric Bus Market by Intracity, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 22. Global Electric Bus Market share, by Region, 2022 and 2030
  • 23. North America Electric Bus Market, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 24. Europe Electric Bus Market, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 25. Asia Pacific Electric Bus Market, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 26. Latin America Electric Bus Market, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 27. The Middle-East and Africa Electric Bus Market, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)

List Of Tables

  • 1. Global Electric Bus Market: Snapshot
  • 2. Drivers of the Electric Bus Market: impact analysis
  • 3. North America Electric Bus Market revenue, By Battery, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 4. North America Electric Bus Market revenue, By Vehicle Type, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 5. North America Electric Bus Market revenue, By End-use, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 6. North America Electric Bus Market revenue, By Application, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 7. U.S. Electric Bus Market revenue, By Battery, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 8. U.S. Electric Bus Market revenue, By Vehicle Type, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 9. U.S. Electric Bus Market revenue, By End-use, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 10. U.S. Electric Bus Market revenue, By Application, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 11. Canada Electric Bus Market revenue, By Battery, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 12. Canada Electric Bus Market revenue, By Vehicle Type, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 13. Canada Electric Bus Market revenue, By End-use, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 14. Canada Electric Bus Market revenue, By Application, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 15. Europe Electric Bus Market revenue, By Battery, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 16. Europe Electric Bus Market revenue, By Vehicle Type, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 17. Europe Electric Bus Market revenue, By End-use, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 18. Europe Electric Bus Market revenue, By Application, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 19. Germany Electric Bus Market revenue, By Battery, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 20. Germany Electric Bus Market revenue, By Vehicle Type, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 21. Germany Electric Bus Market revenue, By End-use, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 22. Germany Electric Bus Market revenue, By Application, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 23. France Electric Bus Market revenue, By Battery, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 24. France Electric Bus Market revenue, By Vehicle Type, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 25. France Electric Bus Market revenue, By End-use, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 26. France Electric Bus Market revenue, By Application, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 27. U.K. Electric Bus Market revenue, By Battery, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 28. U.K. Electric Bus Market revenue, By Vehicle Type, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 29. U.K. Electric Bus Market revenue, By End-use, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 30. U.K. Electric Bus Market revenue, By Application, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 31. Italy Electric Bus Market revenue, By Battery, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 32. Italy Electric Bus Market revenue, By Vehicle Type, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 33. Italy Electric Bus Market revenue, By End-use, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 34. Italy Electric Bus Market revenue, By Application, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 35. Spain Electric Bus Market revenue, By Battery, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 36. Spain Electric Bus Market revenue, By Vehicle Type, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 37. Spain Electric Bus Market revenue, By End-use, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 38. Spain Electric Bus Market revenue, By Application, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 39. Rest of Europe Electric Bus Market revenue, By Battery, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 40. Rest of Europe Electric Bus Market revenue, By Vehicle Type, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 41. Rest of Europe Electric Bus Market revenue, By End-use, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 42. Rest of Europe Electric Bus Market revenue, By Application, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 43. Asia Pacific Electric Bus Market revenue, By Battery, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 44. Asia Pacific Electric Bus Market revenue, By Vehicle Type, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 45. Asia Pacific Electric Bus Market revenue, By End-use, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 46. Asia Pacific Electric Bus Market revenue, By Application, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 47. China Electric Bus Market revenue, By Battery, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 48. China Electric Bus Market revenue, By Vehicle Type, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 49. China Electric Bus Market revenue, By End-use, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 50. China Electric Bus Market revenue, By Application, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 51. Japan Electric Bus Market revenue, By Battery, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 52. Japan Electric Bus Market revenue, By Vehicle Type, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 53. Japan Electric Bus Market revenue, By End-use, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 54. Japan Electric Bus Market revenue, By Application, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 55. India Electric Bus Market revenue, By Battery, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 56. India Electric Bus Market revenue, By Vehicle Type, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 57. India Electric Bus Market revenue, By End-use, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 58. India Electric Bus Market revenue, By Application, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 59. South Korea Electric Bus Market revenue, By Battery, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 60. South Korea Electric Bus Market revenue, By Vehicle Type, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 61. South Korea Electric Bus Market revenue, By End-use, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 62. South Korea Electric Bus Market revenue, By Application, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 63. South-East Asia Electric Bus Market revenue, By Battery, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 64. South-East Asia Electric Bus Market revenue, By Vehicle Type, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 65. South-East Asia Electric Bus Market revenue, By End-use, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 66. South-East Asia Electric Bus Market revenue, By Application, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 67. Rest of Asia Pacific Electric Bus Market revenue, By Battery, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 68. Rest of Asia Pacific Electric Bus Market revenue, By Vehicle Type, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 69. Rest of Asia Pacific Electric Bus Market revenue, By End-use, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 70. Rest of Asia Pacific Electric Bus Market revenue, By Application, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 71. Latin America Electric Bus Market revenue, By Battery, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 72. Latin America Electric Bus Market revenue, By Vehicle Type, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 73. Latin America Electric Bus Market revenue, By End-use, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 74. Latin America Electric Bus Market revenue, By Application, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 75. Brazil Electric Bus Market revenue, By Battery, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 76. Brazil Electric Bus Market revenue, By Vehicle Type, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 77. Brazil Electric Bus Market revenue, By End-use, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 78. Brazil Electric Bus Market revenue, By Application, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 79. Mexico Electric Bus Market revenue, By Battery, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 80. Mexico Electric Bus Market revenue, By Vehicle Type, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 81. Mexico Electric Bus Market revenue, By End-use, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 82. Mexico Electric Bus Market revenue, By Application, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 83. Rest of Latin America Electric Bus Market revenue, By Battery, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 84. Rest of Latin America Electric Bus Market revenue, By Vehicle Type, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 85. Rest of Latin America Electric Bus Market revenue, By End-use, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 86. Rest of Latin America Electric Bus Market revenue, By Application, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 87. The Middle-East and Africa Electric Bus Market revenue, By Battery, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 88. The Middle-East and Africa Electric Bus Market revenue, By Vehicle Type, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 89. The Middle-East and Africa Electric Bus Market revenue, By End-use, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 90. The Middle-East and Africa Electric Bus Market revenue, By Application, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 91. GCC Countries Electric Bus Market revenue, By Battery, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 92. GCC Countries Electric Bus Market revenue, By Vehicle Type, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 93. GCC Countries Electric Bus Market revenue, By End-use, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 94. GCC Countries Electric Bus Market revenue, By Application, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 95. South Africa Electric Bus Market revenue, By Battery, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 96. South Africa Electric Bus Market revenue, By Vehicle Type, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 97. South Africa Electric Bus Market revenue, By End-use, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 98. South Africa Electric Bus Market revenue, By Application, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 99. Rest of Middle-East Africa Electric Bus Market revenue, By Battery, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 100. Rest of Middle-East Africa Electric Bus Market revenue, By Vehicle Type, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 101. Rest of Middle-East Africa Electric Bus Market revenue, By End-use, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)
  • 102. Rest of Middle-East Africa Electric Bus Market revenue, By Application, 2022 – 2030 (USD Billion)

Report Methodology

In order to get the most precise estimates and forecasts possible, Custom Market Insights applies a detailed and adaptive research methodology centered on reducing deviations. For segregating and assessing quantitative aspects of the market, the company uses a combination of top-down and bottom-up approaches. Furthermore, data triangulation, which examines the market from three different aspects, is a recurring theme in all of our research reports. The following are critical components of the methodology used in all of our studies:

Preliminary Data Mining

On a broad scale, raw market information is retrieved and compiled. Data is constantly screened to make sure that only substantiated and verified sources are taken into account. Furthermore, data is mined from a plethora of reports in our archive and also a number of reputed & reliable paid databases. To gain a detailed understanding of the business, it is necessary to know the entire product life cycle and to facilitate this, we gather data from different suppliers, distributors, and buyers.

Surveys, technological conferences, and trade magazines are used to identify technical issues and trends. Technical data is also gathered from the standpoint of intellectual property, with a focus on freedom of movement and white space. The dynamics of the industry in terms of drivers, restraints, and valuation trends are also gathered. As a result, the content created contains a diverse range of original data, which is then cross-validated and verified with published sources.

Statistical Model

Simulation models are used to generate our business estimates and forecasts. For each study, a one-of-a-kind model is created. Data gathered for market dynamics, the digital landscape, development services, and valuation patterns are fed into the prototype and analyzed concurrently. These factors are compared, and their effect over the projected timeline is quantified using correlation, regression, and statistical modeling. Market forecasting is accomplished through the use of a combination of economic techniques, technical analysis, industry experience, and domain knowledge.

Short-term forecasting is typically done with econometric models, while long-term forecasting is done with technological market models. These are based on a synthesis of the technological environment, legal frameworks, economic outlook, and business regulations. Bottom-up market evaluation is favored, with crucial regional markets reviewed as distinct entities and data integration to acquire worldwide estimates. This is essential for gaining a thorough knowledge of the industry and ensuring that errors are kept to a minimum.

Some of the variables taken into account for forecasting are as follows:

• Industry drivers and constraints, as well as their current and projected impact

• The raw material case, as well as supply-versus-price trends

• Current volume and projected volume growth through 2030

We allocate weights to these variables and use weighted average analysis to determine the estimated market growth rate.

Primary Validation

This is the final step in our report’s estimating and forecasting process. Extensive primary interviews are carried out, both in-person and over the phone, to validate our findings and the assumptions that led to them.
Leading companies from across the supply chain, including suppliers, technology companies, subject matter experts, and buyers, use techniques like interviewing to ensure a comprehensive and non-biased overview of the business. These interviews are conducted all over the world, with the help of local staff and translators, to overcome language barriers.

Primary interviews not only aid with data validation, but also offer additional important insight into the industry, existing business scenario, and future projections, thereby improving the quality of our reports.

All of our estimates and forecasts are validated through extensive research work with key industry participants (KIPs), which typically include:

• Market leaders

• Suppliers of raw materials

• Suppliers of raw materials

• Buyers.

The following are the primary research objectives:

• To ensure the accuracy and acceptability of our data.

• Gaining an understanding of the current market and future projections.

Data Collection Matrix

Perspective Primary research Secondary research
Supply-side
  • Manufacturers
  • Technology distributors and wholesalers
  • Company reports and publications
  • Government publications
  • Independent investigations
  • Economic and demographic data
Demand-side
  • End-user surveys
  • Consumer surveys
  • Mystery shopping
  • Case studies
  • Reference customers


Market Analysis Matrix

Qualitative analysis Quantitative analysis
  • Industry landscape and trends
  • Market dynamics and key issues
  • Technology landscape
  • Market opportunities
  • Porter’s analysis and PESTEL analysis
  • Competitive landscape and component benchmarking
  • Policy and regulatory scenario
  • Market revenue estimates and forecast up to 2028
  • Market revenue estimates and forecasts up to 2028, by technology
  • Market revenue estimates and forecasts up to 2028, by application
  • Market revenue estimates and forecasts up to 2028, by type
  • Market revenue estimates and forecasts up to 2028, by component
  • Regional market revenue forecasts, by technology
  • Regional market revenue forecasts, by application
  • Regional market revenue forecasts, by type
  • Regional market revenue forecasts, by component

Competitive Landscape

The market for electric buses has a moderate consolidation level thanks to significant Chinese firms that meet international demand. Yutong Bus Co. Ltd, CRRC Electric, BYD Auto Co. Ltd, King Long United Automotive, and Zhongtong Bus Holding Co. Ltd are a few well-known market participants. To retain their market position, these businesses employ strategies such as new product developments, partnerships, contracts, and agreements.

List of the prominent players in the global Electric Bus market:

  • AB Volvo
  • Shenzhen Wuzhoulong Motors Co. Ltd
  • Ebusco
  • King Long United Automotive Industry Co. Ltd
  • BYD Company Ltd
  • Daimler AG
  • Proterra Inc
  • CAF Group (Solaris Bus & Coach)
  • NFI Group
  • Van Hool NV

FAQs

“Asia-Pacific” region will lead the global Electric Bus market during the forecast period 2022 to 2030.

The key factors driving the market

Rising Demand For Zero-Emission Vehicles, Government Backing For Electrification Of Public Transportation

The key players operating in the Electric Bus market are AB Volvo, Shenzhen Wuzhoulong Motors Co. Ltd, Ebusco, King Long United Automotive Industry Co. Ltd, BYD Company Ltd, Daimler AG, Proterra Inc, CAF Group (Solaris Bus & Coach), NFI Group, Van Hool NV.

The global Electric Bus market is expanding growth with a CAGR of approximately 22% during the forecast period (2022 to 2030).

The global Electric Bus market size was valued at USD 29 billion in 2021 and it is projected to reach around USD 107 billion by 2030.

PURCHASE OPTIONS

excel
$

3200


pdf excel
$

4200


pdf excel powerbi
$

5200


excel
$

1800


pdf excel powerbi
pdf
$

6200

What You Get :

  • PDF Report Format.
  • Can be accessible by 1 single user.
  • Free 25% or 40 hours of customisation.
  • Free post-sale service assistance.
  • 15% discount on your next purchase.
  • Dedicated account Associate .
  • Permission to print the report.
  • Service guarantee available.
  • PDF and Excel Datasheet Formats.
  • Can be accessible upto 2 to 5 users.
  • Free 35% or 60 hours of customisation.
  • Free post-sale service assistance.
  • 25% discount on your next purchase.
  • Service guarantee available.
  • Personalised market brief by author.
  • Permission to print the report.
  • PDF, Excel and Power Point.
  • Can be accessible by unlimited users.
  • Free 40% or 80 hours of customisation.
  • Free post-sale service assistance.
  • 30% discount on your next purchase.
  • Permission to print the report.
  • Dedicated account manager.
  • Service guarantee available.
  • Excel Datasheet Format.
  • Customized access as per user request.
  • Upgradable to other licenses.
  • 15% discount on your next purchase.
  • Free 20% or 10 hours of customisation.
  • PDF, Excel, Power Point and Power BI.
  • Every Year Free Update ( Apr – Apr)
  • Personalized market brief by author
  • Can be accessible by unlimited users.
  • Free 50% or 90 hours of customization.
  • Up to 50 Company Profiles
  • Free post-sale service assistance with guarantee
  • 40% discount on your next purchase.
  • Permission to print the report.
  • Dedicated account team.
  • Service guarantee available.
View cart

Want to customize this report?
100% FREE CUSTOMIZATION!