[email protected]+1 737 734 2707
Global Herbal Medicinal Products Market
  1. Home
  2. Healthcare
  3. Global Herbal Medicinal Products Market

Global Herbal Medicinal Products Market 2024–2033

Market size, share and growth analysis by product type, source, application and formulation type, across all major regions and key countries, with forecasts for 2024–2033. The competitive landscape profiles 15+ companies.

  • Updated:
  • Report ID:47442
  • Author:Ayush Kadam
  • 320+ Pages
  • 15+ Companies
  • Base year 2023
  • Forecast 2024-2033
  • Global coverage
USD 231 Bn
Market size, 2024
USD 454 Bn
Forecast, 2033
7.8%
CAGR, 2024-2033
Europe
Largest region
Asia-Pacific
Fastest-growing region

The global herbal medicinal products market was valued at USD 231 Bn in 2024 and is projected to reach USD 454 Bn by 2033, growing at a CAGR of 7.8%. Europe is the largest regional market and Asia-Pacific is growing fastest.

Reports Description

As per the current market research conducted by the CMI Team, the global Herbal Medicinal Products Market is expected to record a CAGR of 7.8% from 2024 to 2033. In 2024, the market size is projected to reach a valuation of USD 230,873.2 Million. By 2033, the valuation is anticipated to reach USD 453,881.4 Million.

Global Herbal Medicinal Products Market 2024–2033 (By Million)
0200,000400,0002023: 214,168214,16820232024: 230,873230,87320242025: 262,111262,11120252026: 286,082286,08220262027: 310,053310,05320272028: 334,025334,02520282029: 357,996357,99620292030: 381,967381,96720302031: 405,939405,93920312032: 429,910429,91020322033: 453,881453,8812033USD Million

Source: Custom Market Insights analysis.

To learn more about this report - request a sample report PDF

Top-Selling Herbal Supplements in 2021 — US Natural Channel

Primary Ingredient Total Sales
Cannabidiol (CBD) 3,89,31,696
Turmerica 3,79,91,516
Elder berry 3,12,46,058
Ashwagandha 1,67,28,627
Wheatgrass / barley grass 1,63,18,633
Quercetinb 1,50,58,819
Mushrooms (other) 1,38,05,139
Aloe 1,28,91,301
Flax seed or oil 1,07,17,384
Milk thistle 1,02,01,073
Source: According to Source: SPINS

The herbal medicinal products market encompasses a diverse range of natural remedies and supplements derived from botanical sources, known for their therapeutic properties. These products include herbal supplements, tinctures, extracts, and traditional medicines used for various health conditions.

With increasing consumer interest in holistic healthcare and natural alternatives, the market has witnessed significant growth. Factors such as regulatory support, advancements in research, and shifting consumer preferences towards preventive healthcare have fueled market expansion.

The herbal medicinal products market offers a wide array of options to consumers seeking safe, effective, and sustainable solutions for their health and well-being.

Herbal Medicinal Products Market - Significant Growth Factors

The Herbal Medicinal Products Market presents significant growth opportunities due to several factors:

  • Growing Consumer Preference for Natural Remedies: Increasing awareness about health and wellness, coupled with concerns over synthetic medications' side effects, drives consumer preference for herbal medicinal products.
  • Rising Demand for Immune-Boosting Solutions: Heightened awareness of immune health, particularly due to the COVID-19 pandemic, fuels demand for herbal products known for their immune-boosting properties.
  • Expansion of Regulatory Support: Strengthening regulatory frameworks and standards for herbal products enhances consumer confidence and promotes market growth by ensuring product safety and quality.
  • Advancements in Research and Development: Ongoing research efforts uncovering the therapeutic benefits of herbal ingredients drive innovation, leading to the development of new formulations and products catering to diverse health needs.
  • Global Market Expansion: Opportunities exist for market expansion into new geographic regions and emerging markets where there is growing demand for natural and holistic healthcare solutions.
  • Product Diversification and Innovation: Manufacturers can capitalize on the growing consumer interest by diversifying their product offerings and innovating new formulations to address specific health concerns and preferences.

Herbal Medicinal Products Market - Mergers and Acquisitions

The Herbal Medicinal Products Market has seen several mergers and acquisitions in recent years, with companies seeking to expand their market presence and leverage synergies to improve their product offerings and profitability. Some notable examples of mergers and acquisitions in the Herbal Medicinal Products Market include:

  • In 2022, Himalaya Global Holdings Ltd. inaugurated the Himalaya Global Research Center in Dubai Science Park, spanning 55,000 sq. ft. and accommodating over 100 scientists. It specializes in herbal-based pharmaceutical and personal care products, featuring the company's inaugural Consumer Experience Center for product testing and evaluation.
  • In 2023, Traditional Medicinals, a prominent botanical wellness company in North America, introduced its latest product in Canada: Organic Lemon Ginger tea. This refreshing blend combines organic ingredients like lemon peel, ginger, hibiscus, and lemongrass, offering a zesty, sweet, and slightly spicy flavor, suitable for both hot and cold consumption.
  • In 2022, Blackmores Ltd., an Australian natural health, and dietary supplements company, has collaborated with B2B e-commerce platform Udaan to distribute its multivitamin products in India. Through this partnership, the products will be accessible to consumers at independent pharmacies across the country via Udaan.

These mergers and acquisitions have helped companies expand their product offerings, improve their market presence, and capitalize on growth opportunities in the Herbal Medicinal Products Market. The trend is expected to continue as companies seek to gain a competitive edge in the market.

COMPARATIVE ANALYSIS OF THE RELATED MARKET

Herbal Medicinal Products Market Organ Preservation Market Amino Acid Assay Kit Market
CAGR 7.8% (Approx) CAGR 7.2% (Approx) CAGR 2.1% (Approx)
USD 453,881.4 Million by 2033 USD 573.4 Million by 2033 USD 194.6 Million by 2033

Herbal Medicinal Products Market - Significant Threats

The Herbal Medicinal Products Market faces several significant threats that could impact its growth and profitability in the future. Some of these threats include:

  • Regulatory Challenges: Stringent regulations and compliance requirements may pose challenges for manufacturers, leading to delays in product approvals, increased costs, and barriers to market entry.
  • Quality Control Issues: Inconsistent quality standards and lack of standardized testing procedures may result in variations in product efficacy and safety, undermining consumer trust and confidence in herbal medicinal products.
  • Contamination and Adulteration: The risk of contamination and adulteration of herbal products with unauthorized substances poses threats to consumer health and safety, as well as tarnishing the reputation of legitimate manufacturers.
  • Misinformation and Misleading Claims: Misleading marketing claims and misinformation about the health benefits and efficacy of herbal products may erode consumer trust and lead to skepticism, impacting market demand and sales.
  • Competition from Pharmaceutical Alternatives: Pharmaceutical drugs and synthetic medications may pose competition to herbal medicinal products, particularly in cases where consumers prioritize quick relief and standardized dosages over natural remedies. This competition could lead to market share erosion and reduced demand for herbal products.

Category-Wise Insights:

By Product Type

  • Homeopathic Medicines: Homeopathic medicines are based on the principle of "like cures like" and use highly diluted natural substances to stimulate the body's self-healing abilities. In the Herbal Medicinal Products Market, homeopathic medicines are witnessing growing demand due to increasing consumer interest in natural remedies and holistic healthcare solutions.
  • Ayurvedic Medicines: Ayurvedic medicines are traditional herbal remedies originating from India and are based on the principles of Ayurveda, a holistic healing system. In the Herbal Medicinal Products Market, Ayurvedic medicines are experiencing a resurgence in popularity driven by their perceived efficacy, safety, and alignment with natural health trends.
  • Chinese Medicines: Chinese medicines, including traditional herbal remedies and formulations, are rooted in the principles of Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM). In the Herbal Medicinal Products Market, Chinese medicines are gaining traction globally, driven by growing consumer interest in alternative healthcare modalities and the increasing popularity of TCM practices such as acupuncture and herbal therapy.
  • Aromatherapy Products: Aromatherapy products utilize essential oils and plant extracts to promote physical, emotional, and psychological well-being through inhalation or topical application. In the Herbal Medicinal Products Market, aromatherapy products are witnessing robust growth driven by rising consumer awareness of the therapeutic benefits of essential oils and the increasing demand for natural remedies for stress relief, relaxation, and mood enhancement.

By Source

  • Barks: Barks sourced from trees like cinnamon and willow are utilized in herbal products for their medicinal properties. Trends include increasing demand for bark extracts in supplements and skincare products due to their anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties.
  • Leaves: Leaves such as eucalyptus and peppermint are widely used in herbal teas, essential oils, and topical applications. The market trends involve a growing preference for leaf-based remedies for respiratory health and aromatherapy.
  • Roots: Roots like ginger and turmeric are renowned for their therapeutic benefits and are incorporated into herbal supplements, tonics, and culinary products. Market trends include the rising popularity of root-based formulations for digestive health and anti-inflammatory properties.
  • Fruits and Vegetables: Fruits like berries and vegetables like garlic are rich sources of vitamins, antioxidants, and phytochemicals, making them integral to herbal products. Market trends involve the increasing use of fruit and vegetable extracts in supplements, functional foods, and beauty products for their health-promoting properties.
  • Others: Other botanical sources such as flowers, seeds, and mushrooms contribute to the diversity of herbal products. Market trends include the emergence of novel ingredients like adaptogenic herbs, medicinal mushrooms, and floral extracts in wellness products and natural remedies.

By Application

  • Food and Beverages: Herbal products in food and beverages include herbal teas, infusions, and functional beverages infused with botanical extracts. Growing consumer interest in natural and functional ingredients has driven the demand for herbal-infused beverages, with trends favoring innovative flavor combinations and functional benefits such as relaxation and digestion support.
  • Pharmaceuticals: In pharmaceuticals, herbal products are used for medicinal purposes, offering natural remedies for various health conditions. There's a rising trend towards the integration of herbal medicine with conventional healthcare practices, driven by increasing consumer demand for holistic health solutions and interest in plant-based therapeutics with fewer side effects.
  • Personal Care: Herbal products in personal care include skincare, haircare, and hygiene products formulated with herbal extracts and botanical ingredients. Consumer preferences for natural and sustainable beauty solutions have fueled the demand for herbal cosmetics and personal care products, with trends favoring clean beauty formulations, organic certifications, and plant-based alternatives to synthetic ingredients.
  • Others: The Herbal Medicinal Products Market extends beyond food, pharmaceuticals, and personal care to encompass a wide range of applications, including dietary supplements, pet care, and household products. Emerging trends in this segment include the use of herbal supplements for pet health and wellness, as well as the development of herbal-based cleaning and homecare products to meet the growing demand for eco-friendly alternatives.

By Formulation Type

  • Syrups: Herbal syrups are liquid formulations containing concentrated herbal extracts or infusions mixed with sweeteners or preservatives. Trends include demand for convenient dosage forms, especially for children and the elderly, and formulations targeting specific health concerns such as immunity and digestion.
  • Powder: Herbal powders are finely ground herbal materials, often used in beverages, smoothies, or as supplements. Trends include the popularity of powdered herbs for customization and versatility in formulations like protein shakes and meal replacements.
  • Capsules and Tablets: Herbal capsules and tablets are solid dosage forms containing powdered or encapsulated herbal extracts. Trends include increased consumer preference for standardized dosages, convenient consumption, and targeted formulations for specific health conditions such as stress relief and sleep support.
  • Oils: Herbal oils are extracts of herbs infused into carrier oils for topical or internal use. Trends include the rise of aromatherapy and herbal skincare, with demand for natural ingredients like lavender, tea tree, and peppermint oils for relaxation, skin care, and aromatherapy purposes.
  • Others: This category encompasses various herbal product formulations such as teas, tinctures, creams, and gummies. Trends include the growing popularity of herbal teas for relaxation and wellness, as well as the emergence of novel formulations like herbal gummies for immune support and stress relief.

By Function

  • General Wellness: Herbal products targeting general wellness aim to promote overall health and vitality. Trends include the rise of adaptogenic herbs like ashwagandha and ginseng for stress management and botanicals such as turmeric and ginger for anti-inflammatory properties.
  • Cardiovascular Health: Herbal products for cardiovascular health focus on supporting heart function and circulation. Trends include the use of herbs like garlic and hawthorn for cholesterol management and blood pressure regulation.
  • Gut and Digestive Health: Herbal products for gut and digestive health aim to improve digestion and gastrointestinal function. Trends include the use of herbs like peppermint and ginger for soothing digestive discomfort and promoting gut microbiome balance.
  • Cognitive Health: Herbal products targeting cognitive health aim to support brain function and mental clarity. Trends include the use of herbs like ginkgo biloba and bacopa for memory enhancement and cognitive performance.
  • Others: Herbal products for other functions include those targeting specific health concerns such as immune support, sleep quality, and skin health. Trends in this segment vary widely based on consumer preferences and emerging health trends.

By Distribution Channel

  • Hospital Pharmacies: Hospital pharmacies are located within healthcare facilities and dispense medications to inpatients and outpatients. In the Herbal Medicinal Products Market, hospital pharmacies are increasingly stocking herbal supplements and remedies, responding to patient demand for natural health solutions. This trend reflects a growing acceptance of herbal products in mainstream healthcare settings, driven by consumer preference for holistic approaches to wellness.
  • Retail Pharmacies: Retail pharmacies are traditional brick-and-mortar stores that provide prescription medications and over-the-counter products to consumers. In the Herbal Medicinal Products Market, retail pharmacies are expanding their offerings to include a wider range of herbal supplements, teas, and remedies. This trend reflects the growing consumer demand for natural health solutions and the mainstream acceptance of herbal products as viable alternatives to conventional medications.
  • Online Pharmacies: Online pharmacies operate via e-commerce platforms, allowing consumers to purchase medications and healthcare products online and have them delivered to their doorstep. In the Herbal Medicinal Products Market, online pharmacies are witnessing a surge in demand for herbal supplements and remedies. Consumers are increasingly turning to online platforms for convenient access to a diverse range of herbal products, driving market growth in this segment.
  • Others: The "Others" category may include alternative distribution channels such as specialty health stores, natural food stores, direct sales, and multi-level marketing platforms. These channels play a significant role in the Herbal Medicinal Products Market by providing consumers with access to a diverse range of herbal supplements, remedies, and wellness products. Trends in this segment may include niche product offerings, personalized wellness solutions, and innovative distribution strategies to reach target demographics.

Report Scope

Feature of the Report Details
Market Size in 2024 USD 230,873.2 Million
Projected Market Size in 2033 USD 453,881.4 Million
Market Size in 2023 USD 214,168.1 Million
CAGR Growth Rate 7.8% CAGR
Base Year 2023
Forecast Period 2024-2033
Key Segment By Product Type, Source, Application, Formulation Type, Function, Distribution Channel and Region
Report Coverage Revenue Estimation and Forecast, Company Profile, Competitive Landscape, Growth Factors and Recent Trends
Regional Scope North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Middle East & Africa, and South & Central America
Buying Options Request tailored purchasing options to fulfil your requirements for research.

Herbal Medicinal Products Market - Regional Analysis

The Herbal Medicinal Products Market is segmented into various regions, including North America, Europe, Asia-Pacific, and LAMEA. Here is a brief overview of each region:

  • North America: In North America, there is a significant trend towards the legalization and widespread acceptance of CBD (cannabidiol) products derived from hemp. Consumers are increasingly turning to CBD-infused herbal products for various health and wellness purposes, driving market growth in the region. Moreover, consumers in North America prioritize organic and natural products, leading to a surge in demand for herbal medicinal products that are free from synthetic chemicals and additives. Manufacturers are responding by offering organic-certified herbal remedies to meet consumer preferences.
  • Europe: Traditional Herbal Remedies: Europe has a rich history of traditional herbal medicine, and there is a continued trend towards the use of traditional herbal remedies for health maintenance and treatment of ailments. Consumers in Europe value the effectiveness and safety of herbal products backed by centuries of traditional use. Moreover, Europe has stringent regulatory standards for herbal medicinal products, including the Traditional Herbal Medicinal Products Directive (THMPD). Compliance with these regulations is a significant trend in the region, ensuring the safety, quality, and efficacy of herbal remedies.
  • Asia-Pacific: In Asia-Pacific, there is a deep-rooted tradition of using herbal remedies in healthcare practices. Traditional systems of medicine such as Ayurveda, Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM), and Kampo are widely practised, driving the demand for herbal medicinal products in the region. Moreover, the Asia-Pacific herbal medicinal products market is experiencing rapid growth, fueled by increasing consumer awareness, rising disposable incomes, and advancements in research and innovation. Manufacturers are innovating new herbal formulations and delivery formats to cater to diverse consumer preferences.
  • LAMEA (Latin America, Middle East, and Africa): Rich Biodiversity and Herbal Resources: The LAMEA region is known for its rich biodiversity and abundance of herbal resources. Traditional herbal remedies are deeply ingrained in the culture and healthcare practices of many countries in the region, driving the demand for herbal medicinal products. Moreover, with rising health consciousness and a shift towards preventive healthcare, there is a growing interest in herbal supplements and nutraceuticals in the LAMEA region. Consumers are seeking natural alternatives to support their health and well-being, leading to increased sales of herbal medicinal products.

Competitive Landscape – Herbal Medicinal Products Market

The Herbal Medicinal Products Market is highly competitive, with a large number of manufacturers and retailers operating globally. Some of the key players in the market include:

  • Schwabe Group
  • Himalaya Drug Company
  • Patanjali Ayurved Limited
  • Nature's Way Products LLC
  • Bio-Botanica Inc.
  • Bio-Pharmaceuticals Inc.
  • Dabur India Limited
  • Blackmores Limited
  • Gaia Herbs
  • Nutraceutical International Corporation
  • Arizona Natural Products
  • Naturalife Asia Co. Ltd.
  • NutraScience Labs
  • Herb Pharm LLC
  • NaturaNectar LLC
  • Others

These companies operate in the market through various strategies such as product innovation, mergers and acquisitions, and partnerships.

New players entering the herbal medicinal products market are adopting innovation and development strategies to gain a competitive edge. These players often focus on introducing unique formulations, leveraging advanced extraction technologies, and targeting niche segments with specialized herbal remedies.

However, key players like Himalaya Drug Company, Schwabe Group, and Patanjali Ayurved Limited dominate the market due to their extensive product portfolios, strong brand recognition, and wide distribution networks.

They maintain their dominance by investing in research and development, ensuring product quality, and leveraging their established market presence to capture market share.

Regional Coverage:

North America

  • U.S.
  • Canada
  • Mexico
  • Rest of North America

Europe

  • Germany
  • France
  • U.K.
  • Russia
  • Italy
  • Spain
  • Netherlands
  • Rest of Europe

Asia Pacific

  • China
  • Japan
  • India
  • New Zealand
  • Australia
  • South Korea
  • Taiwan
  • Rest of Asia Pacific

The Middle East & Africa

  • Saudi Arabia
  • UAE
  • Egypt
  • Kuwait
  • South Africa
  • Rest of the Middle East & Africa

Latin America

  • Brazil
  • Argentina
  • Rest of Latin America

Global Herbal Medicinal Products Market 2024–2033

Updated: January 2026 · Formats: PDF, Excel, PPT

Frequently asked questions

Which are the driving factors of the Herbal Medicinal Products Market?

The key factors driving the Market are Growing Consumer Preference for Natural Remedies, Rising Demand for Immune-Boosting Solutions, Expansion of Regulatory Support, Advancements in Research and Development, Global Market Expansion, Product Diversification and Innovation.

Which application had the largest market share in the market?

The "Food and Beverages" had the largest share in the global market for Herbal Medicinal Products.

Which type led the Herbal Medicinal Products market?

The "Homeopathic Medicines" category dominated the market in 2023.

Who are the key players in the Herbal Medicinal Products market?

The key players in the market are Schwabe Group, Himalaya Drug Company, Patanjali Ayurved Limited, Nature's Way Products LLC, Bio-Botanica Inc., Bio-Pharmaceuticals Inc., Dabur India Limited, Blackmores Limited, Gaia Herbs, Nutraceutical International Corporation, Arizona Natural Products, Naturalife Asia Co. Ltd., NutraScience Labs, Herb Pharm LLC, NaturaNectar LLC, Others.

Which region held the largest market share in the Herbal Medicinal Products market?

"North America" had the largest share in the Herbal Medicinal Products Market.

What is the growth rate of the Herbal Medicinal Products market?

The global market is projected to grow at a CAGR of 7.8% during the forecast period, 2024-2033.

How much is the Herbal Medicinal Products market?

The Herbal Medicinal Products Market size was valued at USD 230,873.2 Million in 2024.

Meet the team

Ayush Kadam

Ayush Kadam

Author · Sr. Research Analyst

Ayush Kadam is a Senior Market Research Analyst at Custom Market Insights, with over seven years of experience in syndicated and custom market research. He specializes in market sizing, competitive intelligence, industry trends, forecasting, and strategic insights, helping clients turn complex data into actionable business decisions.

More Healthcare reports

Free sampleBuy report

Free sample

Get the sample report

Global Herbal Medicinal Products Market: sample pages and table of contents by email.

Security codeCode didn’t load.

We use these details only to answer this request. Privacy policy